2018 Squad Gym Calendar

Dates and venues are subject to change at the discretion of Energetic Gymnastics, Gymnastics Victoria, Gymnastics Australia, AASCF and other event organisers.

Date Event Details
Jan 15-19 Summer Camp Maffra Gymnastics Club
  22 2018 classes commence All
   26  Australia Day No classes
Feb 4 GSA training clinic GSA Athletes (Maffra)
  18 Grips Invite L7-10 (Ringwood)
  25 GSA training clinic GSA Athletes (Melbourne Venue TBC)
  22-25 World Cup Melbourne, Hisense Arena
Mar 4 Eastern Invite L7-10 (Box Hill South)
  10-12 State Team Trial 1 L7-10 (Mount Waverley)
  12 Labour Day No classes
  17-18 State Team Trial 2 L7-10 (Mornington TBC)
  30 Good Friday No classes
  31 Saturday before Easter Sunday No classes
Apr 2-7 Easter Break No classes
  12-13/ 14-15 GSA Training Clinic (Two days) GSA Athletes (Maffra)
  14-15 State Team Trial 3 L7-10 (Diamond Creek)
  27-29 Senior Victorian Championships L7-10 (Albert Park)
  25 Anzac Day No classes
May 6 GSA Training Clinic GSA Athletes (Melbourne Venue TBC)
  18 GSA Graduation and Awards Night GSA Athletes (Venue TBA)
  21-31 Australian Championships L7-10
Jun 1-4 Australian Championships L7-10
  11 Queen’s Birthday Holiday No classes
29-30 AASCF WinterFest Cheer (Albert Park)
 Jul 2-7 Winter break No classes
  21-22 Junior Gippsland Championships L1-2 (Maffra)
Aug 11 Interclub Friendly L1-2 (Morwell)
  12 MYC Invite Boys (Mornington)
  18-19 Eclipse Invite L3-6 (Ringwood)
  24-26 Victorian Championships TeamGym (Cranbourne)
 Sep 1-2 Victorian Championships Qualifier Boys (Donvale)
  15-16 Energetic Cup All (Location TBC)
  21-23 AASCF State Championships Cheer (Albert Park)
22-23 Senior Gippsland Championships L3-10 (Maffra)
27-30 Waverley Invite L3-6 (Mount Waverley)
27-30 Trans Bass Trial L6-7 (Mount Waverley)
28 Friday before AFL Grand Final No classes
  30 National Clubs Carnival L3-10 (Gold Coast)
 
Oct 1-7 National Clubs Carnival L3-10 (Gold Coast)
  1-6 Spring break No classes
  13-14 Victorian Championships Boys (Donvale)
  20 Interclub Friendly L1-2 (Morwell)
 
Nov 2-6 Victorian Championships L3-6 (Geelong)
  6 Melbourne Cup Day No classes
  10-11 Victorian Championships L3-6 (Geelong)
  17 Interclub Friendly L1-2 (Morwell)
  23-25 AASCF Cheer National Championships Cheer (Gold Coast)
  30 Awards Night All (Venue TBC)
Dec 9 Energetic Spectacular All
  22 Start of Summer break  All

To view our 2018 Squad Gym Guidelines click here.

To view the Gymnastics Victoria events calendar click here.

Top